email a friend
printable version
NT
Grey-breasted Mountain-toucan Andigena hypoglauca

IUCN Red List Criteria

Near Threatened (criteria nearly met) A2c+3c+4c 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Near Threatened
2008 Near Threatened
2004 Near Threatened
2000 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1994 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1988 Near Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 122,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 11.5 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Colombia Native Extant Yes      
Ecuador Native Extant Yes      
Peru Native Extant Yes      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Colombia Alto Quindío site factsheet
Colombia Bosques del Oriente de Risaralda site factsheet
Colombia Cuenca del Río Hereje site factsheet
Colombia Cuenca del Río Toche site factsheet
Colombia Laguna de la Cocha site factsheet
Colombia Páramos y Bosques Altoandinos de Génova (part of Loros Andinos Natural Reserve AZE) site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Forestal Protectora CHEC site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Hidrográfica, Forestal y Parque Ecológico de Río Blanco site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Ibanasca site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Semillas de Agua site factsheet
Colombia Reservas Comunitarias de Roncesvalles (part of Loros Andinos Natural Reserve AZE) site factsheet
Ecuador Acanamá-Guashapamba-Aguirre site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Colambo-Yacuri site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Dudas-Mazar site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Moya-Molón site factsheet
Ecuador Cajas-Mazán site factsheet
Ecuador Estación Biológica Guandera-Cerro Mongus site factsheet
Ecuador Montañas de Zapote-Najda site factsheet
Ecuador Parque Nacional Llanganates site factsheet
Ecuador Parque Nacional Podocarpus site factsheet
Ecuador Parque Nacional Sangay site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Comunal Bosque de Angashcola site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca site factsheet
Ecuador Selva Alegre site factsheet
Ecuador Tapichalaca Reserve (Reserva Tapichalaca IBA) site factsheet
Peru Abra Patricia - Alto Mayo site factsheet
Peru Alto Mayo site factsheet
Peru Cerro Chinguela site factsheet
Peru Cordillera de Colán site factsheet
Peru Cordillera Vilcabamba site factsheet
Peru Florida y Laguna Pomacochas site factsheet
Peru La Cocha site factsheet
Peru Laguna de los Cóndores site factsheet
Peru Laguna de los Cóndores-Atuén site factsheet
Peru Manu site factsheet
Peru Milpo site factsheet
Peru Parque Nacional Río Abiseo site factsheet
Peru Playa Pampa site factsheet
Peru Río Abiseo y Tayabamba site factsheet
Peru Río Utcubamba site factsheet
Peru Santuario Histórico Machu Picchu site factsheet
Peru Sur de la Cordillera de Colán site factsheet
Peru Yanachaga-Chemillen (Cordillera Yanachaga IBA) site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Altitude 2000 - 3350 m Occasional altitudinal limits (min) 1700 m

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Agro-industry grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Logging & wood harvesting / Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Energy production & mining Mining & quarrying Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Andigena hypoglauca. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Ramphastidae (Toucans)
Species name author (Gould, 1833)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 122,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species