This species is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly within its small range which is decreasing in size owing to habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html#.
Distribution and population
Andigena laminirostris occurs along the west Andean slope from Nariño, south of the Patía valley, south-west Colombia, to the río Chanchan in west Ecuador (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990), where it is relatively common.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
It occurs in humid montane forest and edge with abundant bromeliads and mosses, at 1,200-3,200 m, occasionally to 300 m (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Parker et al. 1996, Stattersfield et al. 1998), and will also enter secondary and selectively logged forest.
It is primarily threatened by ongoing deforestation, which is largely the result of intensive logging, human settlement, cattle-grazing, mining and coca and palm cultivation, with destruction most severe in the lower half of its altitudinal range (Stattersfield et al. 1998). A secondary threat, which may become more significant as habitat loss fragments existing populations, is the large illegal international cage-bird trade (Beltrán 1994).
Conservation Actions Underway
It is fairly common at La Planada Nature Reserve, Colombia (del Hoyo et al. 2002). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to assess the population size. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation. Monitor levels of trapping. Control illegal capture for the cage-bird trade. Effectively protect and manage protected areas where the species occurs.
BeltrÃ¡n, J. W. 1994. Natural history of the Plate-billed Mountain-toucan Andigena laminirostris in Colombia. Miscellaneous Publications of the Center for the Study of Tropical Birds: 1-91.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2002. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 7: Jacamars to Woodpeckers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
FjeldsÃ¥, J.; Krabbe, N. 1990. Birds of the high Andes. Apollo Books, Copenhagen.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Andigena laminirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Gould, 1851|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||14,300 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|