This species has a small range and a small declining population owing to the ongoing destruction and fragmentation of its lowland forest habitat. It is therefore classified as Vulnerable.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Ploceus reichardi and P. ruweti (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) are retained as separate species contra Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) who include ruweti as a subspecies of P. reichardi.
Malimbus flavipes Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Malimbus flavipes flavipes Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
20 cm. Large, all-black forest weaver with white eye. At close range in direct sunlight shows greenish edges to head and mantle feathers, which gives a scaling effect. Brown vent. Female a duller version of male and lacks green sheen. Bright yellow legs and feet are diagnostic. Juvenile is brownish overall with shadow of yellow collar and olive on belly and vent. Pale flesh legs. Similar spp. Vieillot's Black Weaver P. nigerrimus lacks greenish sheen and yellow legs and toes and does not usually occur in deep forest. Maxwell's Black Weaver P. albinucha also all-black with pale eye, but lacks yellow legs and feet. Voice Undescribed.
Butchart, S. H. M. 2007. Yellow-legged Weaver Ploceus flavipes. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 14(2): 149.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Craig, A. J. F. K. 2005. Rare weavers (Aves: Ploceidae): are some Ploceus species hybrids? In: B. A. Huber et al. (ed.), African Biodiversity, pp. 279-286. Springer.
Kanyamibwa, S. 1995. Viewpoint: war and conservation. World Birdwatch 17: 24.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Fishpool, L., Hart, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Ploceus flavipes. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)|
|Species name author||Chapin, 1916|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||18,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|