|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is certainly rare and has not been found during survey work in Cameroon over the past few years. However, the reasons for its rarity are unclear and there may be specific habitat requirements, as yet unknown, limiting its distribution. The population is likely to be small and probably declining, owing to habitat loss and/or alteration, and it is therefore classified as Endangered.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
12-14 cm. Small forest weaver. Male has bright chestnut head with contrasting black throat which extends in band to nape. Small yellow collar separates head from rich olive-green upperparts. Bright golden-yellow underparts except for black on throat. Female very similar but has black, not chestnut, on head and lacks black throat and nape configuration of male. Voice Undescribed.
Taylor, P. B. 1981. Bates's Weaver Ploceus batesi near Victoria, and other observations from western Cameroon. Malimbus 3(1): 49-50.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Linder, J.M.; Laurence, W.F.; Struhsaker, T.T.; Ehrlich, P.R.; Raven, P.H.; Fredriksson, G.; Bradshaw, C.J.A.; Brook, B.W.; Koh, L.P; Waltert, M. 2012. An Open Letter about the Environmental and Social Impacts of a Massive Oil Palm Development in Cameroon.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Bowden, C., Dowsett-Lemaire, F., Fotso, R., Whytock, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Ploceus batesi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Ploceidae (Weavers and allies)|
|Species name author||(Sharpe, 1908)|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||53,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Climate change species distributions