This species is considered Near Threatened because although it is currently stable, it has a moderately small population and a small range. Any evidence of a decline may result in it being uplisted to Vulnerable.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
15 cm. A small grey-brown bird with conspicuous whitish supercilium. The upperparts of both sexes are streaked darker and the underparts warm buff with fine dark streaks below whitish throat and on flanks. Rather shy and largely ground-dwelling where it moves with the typical jerky movements of the accentors.Similar spp. Distinguished from Radde's Accentor Prunella ocularis with difficulty, although generally Prunella fagani exhibits warmer upperparts and has a more distinct malar-stripe with heavier streaking on throat, breast and flanks. Although these differences are not always consistent, they can mostly be distinguished by location. Voice Scratchy, musical song of 6-9 short, fast notes, most often delivered from a rock or bush top. Hints A resident of only the highest mountains in Yemen. It can occur near human activities and the best views can be obtained by a garage on the Sumarah Pass.
Martins, R. P.; Bradshaw, C. G.; Brown, A.; Kirwan, G. M.; Porter, R. F. 1996. The status of passerines in southern Yemen and the records of the OSME survey in spring 1993. Sandgrouse 17: 54-72.
Porter, R.F., Christensen, S. and Schiermacker-Hansen, P. 1996. Poyser, London, UK.
Redman, N. J. 1987. The Arabian Accentor Prunella fagani in North Yemen. Sandgrouse: 78-81.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Mahood, S., Martins, R. & O'Brien, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Prunella fagani. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 03/09/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||(Ogilvie-Grant, 1913)|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||17,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|