email a friend
printable version
VU
Ochre-breasted Pipit Anthus nattereri

IUCN Red List Criteria

Critically Endangered  
Endangered  
Vulnerable A2c 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Vulnerable
2008 Vulnerable
2004 Vulnerable
2000 Vulnerable
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type continent
Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 70,900 medium
Number of locations 11-100 -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals 6000-15000 poor Estimated 2004
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations 2-100 - - -
Largest subpopulation 1001-10000 - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.7 - - -
Population justification: The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Trend justification: Despite the lack of quantitative data on trends or recent population estimates, the continuing threats posed to occupied habitats suggest that rapid population declines are likely to be occurring.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Argentina Native Extant Yes      
Brazil Native Extant Yes      
Paraguay Native Extant Yes      
Uruguay Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Argentina Concepción-Chavarría site factsheet
Argentina Cuenca del río Aguapey site factsheet
Argentina Estancia Mora Cué y alrededores site factsheet
Argentina Estancia Puerto Valle site factsheet
Argentina Estancia San Juan Poriahú site factsheet
Argentina Loma Alta site factsheet
Argentina Lomada de San Alonso site factsheet
Argentina Parque Nacional Mburucuyá site factsheet
Argentina Reserva Natural Rincón de Santa María site factsheet
Argentina Rincón del Socorro-Iberá site factsheet
Brazil Banhado do Maçarico e Cordões Litorâneos Adjacentes site factsheet
Brazil Campos de Água Doce e Palmas site factsheet
Brazil Campos de Cima da Serra site factsheet
Brazil Campos do Planalto das Araucárias site factsheet
Brazil Campos Gerais do Paraná site factsheet
Brazil Cânion do Guartelá site factsheet
Brazil Itirapina site factsheet
Brazil Jaguariaíva site factsheet
Brazil Região dos Aparados da Serra site factsheet
Brazil Serra da Canastra site factsheet
Paraguay Estancia La Graciela site factsheet
Paraguay Estero Ñu Guazú - General Artigas site factsheet
Paraguay Estero Ypyta site factsheet
Paraguay Isla Yacyretá site factsheet
Paraguay Lago Ypoa site factsheet
Paraguay Parque Nacional San Rafael site factsheet
Paraguay Tapyta site factsheet
Paraguay Yabebyry site factsheet
Uruguay El Tapado Grasslands site factsheet
Uruguay San Antonio site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Plantations marginal resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Altitude 0 - 900 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Scale Unknown/Unrecorded Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Rapid Declines Medium Impact: 7
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Wood & pulp plantations / Scale Unknown/Unrecorded Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Rapid Declines Medium Impact: 7
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Invasive non-native/alien species/diseases / Unspecified species Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Natural system modifications Dams & water management/use / Dams (size unknown) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Unknown Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Natural system modifications Fire & fire suppression / Trend Unknown/Unrecorded Timing Scope Severity Impact
Future Majority (50-90%) Rapid Declines Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Anthus nattereri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/08/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Vulnerable
Family Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)
Species name author Sclater, 1878
Population size 6000-15000 mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 70,900 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species