This species is Vulnerable owing to the extensive and ongoing reduction in suitable habitat, especially within its Brazilian range, and it is likely to have suffered a concomitant rapid population decline. It was formerly considered Endangered, but recent surveys in Argentina and Paraguay have found the species to be more common and widespread than previously thought.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
14 cm. Bright, boldly streaked pipit. Ochre-yellow in fresh plumage but faded when worn. Upperparts broadly streaked black. Broad breast-band of bold streaks, which reappear on sides of abdomen. Similar spp. Yellowish Pipit A. lutescens is smaller, barely tinged yellow and less boldly marked above. Hellmayr's Pipit A. hellmayri has fine breast streaking. Voice Long series of warbled phrases in display flight, ending with repeated series of nasal iieeeerrrr as the bird drops near-vertically. Hints Best located by distinctive voice and display.
Azpiroz, A. B.; Menéndez, J. L. 2008 . Three new species and novel distributional information for birds in Uruguay. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists’ Club 128(1): 38–56.
Clay, R. P.; Capper, D. R.; Mazar Barnett, J.; Burfield, I. J.; Esquivel, E. Z.; Fariña, R.; Kennedy, C. P.; Perrens, M.; Pople, R. G. 1998. White-winged Nightjars Caprimulgus candicans and cerrado conservation: the key findings of project Aguará Ã‘u 1997. Cotinga: 52-56.
Codesido, M.; Fraga, R. M. 2009. Distributions of threatened grassland passerines of Paraguay, Argentina and Uruguay, with new locality records and notes on their natural history and habitat. Ornitologia Neotropical 20: 585-595.
Collar, N. J.; Gonzaga, L. P.; Krabbe, N.; Madroño Nieto, A.; Naranjo, L. G.; Parker, T. A.; Wege, D. C. 1992. Threatened birds of the Americas: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Conservation International. 1999. Açoes prioritárias para a conservaçao da biodiversidade do Cerrado e Pantanal.
Coutinho, L. M. 1982. Ecological effects of fire in Brazilian cerrado. In: Huntley, B.J.; Walker, B.H. (ed.), Ecology of tropical savannas, pp. 273-291. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
Fraga, R. M. 2001. The avifauna of Estancia San Juan Poriahú, Iberá Marshes, Argentina: checklist and some natural history notes. Cotinga 16: 81-86.
Lowen, J. C.; Bartrina, L.; Clay, R. P.; Tobias, J. A. 1996. Biological surveys and conservation priorities in eastern Paraguay (the final reports of Projects Canopy '92 and Yacutinga '95). CSB Conservation, Cambridge, U.K.
Parker, T. A.; Willis, E. O. 1997. Notes on three tiny grassland flycatchers, with comments on the disappearance of South American fire-diversified savannas. Ornithological Monographs 48: 549-555.
Pearman, M.; Abadie, E. I. Undated. Mesopotamia grasslands and wetlands survey, 1991--1993: conservation of threatened birds and habitat in north-east Argentina.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species account from the Threatened birds of the Americas: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 1992). Please note, taxonomic treatment and IUCN Red List category may have changed since publication.
Text account compilers
Gilroy, J., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J
Clay, R., Lesterhuis, A., de Melo Júnior, T., del Castillo, H.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Anthus nattereri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/04/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/04/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)|
|Species name author||Sclater, 1878|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||70,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|