This species is classified as Vulnerable since habitat loss and range contractions suggest its small population is undergoing a decline, which is expected to accelerate to a rapid pace given projected rates of habitat loss.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
16-18 cm. Yellow-and-brown pipit. Unmistakable breeding plumage with bright yellow underparts. Juvenile and non-breeding individuals drab with streaked underparts, but still show yellowish wing-linings. Similar spp. Much larger Yellow-throated Longclaw Macronyx croceus has black breast-band. Voice Rapid, staccato chip chip chip and subdued suweep. Hints Usually in pairs, but forms small flocks outside the breeding season.
Barnes, K. N. 2000. The Eskom Red Data Book of birds of South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland. BirdLife South Africa, Johannesburg.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Anthus chloris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/05/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Motacillidae (Wagtails and pipits)|
|Species name author||Lichtenstein, 1842|
|Population size||1700-4300 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||19,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Climate change species distributions