email a friend
printable version
LC
Crimson-rumped Toucanet Aulacorhynchus haematopygus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type   Average mass 171 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 179,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 7 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Colombia Native Extant     Yes  
Ecuador Native Extant       Yes
Venezuela Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Colombia Bosques del Oriente de Risaralda site factsheet
Colombia Cañón del Río Guatiquía site factsheet
Colombia Cerro La Judía site factsheet
Colombia La Forzosa-Santa Gertrudis site factsheet
Colombia La Planada Natural Reserve (Reserva Natural La Planada IBA) site factsheet
Colombia Lagunas Bombona y Vancouver site factsheet
Colombia Munchique Natural National Park (Parque Nacional Natural Munchique IBA) site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Hidrográfica, Forestal y Parque Ecológico de Río Blanco site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural El Pangán site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Río Ñambí site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Tambito site factsheet
Colombia Serranía de los Churumbelos site factsheet
Colombia Serranía de los Paraguas site factsheet
Colombia Serranía de San Lucas site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Los Cedros site factsheet
Ecuador El Ángel-Cerro Golondrinas site factsheet
Ecuador Intag-Toisán site factsheet
Ecuador Maquipucuna-Río Guayllabamba site factsheet
Ecuador Mindo and western foothills of Volcan Pichincha (Mindo y Estribaciones Occidentales del volcán Pichincha IBA) site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas y alrededores site factsheet
Ecuador Río Toachi-Chiriboga site factsheet
Ecuador Territorio Étnico Awá y alrededores site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional El Tamá site factsheet
Venezuela Parque Nacional Perijá (part of Serrania de Perija transboundary AZE) site factsheet
Venezuela Zona Protectora San Rafael de Guasare site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland major resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable resident
Altitude 300 - 2200 m Occasional altitudinal limits (max) 2750 m

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Non-trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Aulacorhynchus haematopygus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Ramphastidae (Toucans)
Species name author (Gould, 1835)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 179,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species