email a friend
printable version
NT
Toucan Barbet Semnornis ramphastinus

IUCN Red List Criteria

Near Threatened (criteria nearly met) A2cd+3cd+4cd;B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) 

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Near Threatened
2008 Near Threatened
2004 Near Threatened
2000 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1994 Lower Risk/Near Threatened
1988 Threatened

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency High
Land mass type continent
Average mass 97.7 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 21,900 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing poor -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 8.5 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend justification: A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected owing to illegal trapping and habitat loss.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Colombia Native Extant       Yes
Ecuador Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Colombia Alto de Pisones site factsheet
Colombia Farallones de Cali Natural National Park (Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali IBA) site factsheet
Colombia La Planada Natural Reserve (Reserva Natural La Planada IBA) site factsheet
Colombia Munchique Natural National Park (Parque Nacional Natural Munchique IBA) site factsheet
Colombia Parque Nacional Natural Tatamá site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural El Pangán site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Río Ñambí site factsheet
Colombia Reserva Natural Tambito site factsheet
Colombia Serranía de los Paraguas site factsheet
Colombia Valle de Anchicayá site factsheet
Ecuador Bosque Protector Los Cedros site factsheet
Ecuador El Ángel-Cerro Golondrinas site factsheet
Ecuador Intag-Toisán site factsheet
Ecuador Los Bancos-Milpe site factsheet
Ecuador Maquipucuna-Río Guayllabamba site factsheet
Ecuador Mashpi-Pachijal site factsheet
Ecuador Mindo and western foothills of Volcan Pichincha (Mindo y Estribaciones Occidentales del volcán Pichincha IBA) site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas site factsheet
Ecuador Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas y alrededores site factsheet
Ecuador Río Toachi-Chiriboga site factsheet
Ecuador Territorio Étnico Awá y alrededores site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Pastureland suitable resident
Forest Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane major resident
Altitude 1000 - 2400 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Threats & impact

Threat (level 1) Threat (level 2) Impact and Stresses
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Agro-industry farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Rapid Declines Medium Impact: 7
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Annual & perennial non-timber crops / Small-holder farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Agriculture & aquaculture Livestock farming & ranching / Small-holder grazing, ranching or farming Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Biological resource use Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals / Intentional use (species is the target) Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Rapid Declines Medium Impact: 7
Stresses
Species mortality
Biological resource use Logging & wood harvesting / Unintentional effects: (subsistence/small scale) [harvest] Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation
Energy production & mining Mining & quarrying Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Minority (<50%) Slow, Significant Decline Low Impact: 5
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion
Invasive and other problematic species, genes & diseases Problematic native species/diseases Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Unknown Unknown
Stresses
Competition, Reduced reproductive success
Residential & commercial development Housing & urban areas Timing Scope Severity Impact
Ongoing Majority (50-90%) Slow, Significant Decline Medium Impact: 6
Stresses
Ecosystem degradation, Ecosystem conversion

Utilisation

Purpose Primary form used Life stage used Source Scale Level Timing
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild Subsistence, National Non-trivial Recent
Pets Whole Adults and juveniles Wild International Trivial Recent

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Semnornis ramphastinus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Semnornithidae (Prong-billed Barbets)
Species name author (Jardine, 1855)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 21,900 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species