email a friend
printable version
NT
Grey-hooded Sunbird Aethopyga primigenia

Justification
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has a small, fragmented range. However, habitat within its altitudinal range is thought to be secure and hence it is not considered more threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002a).

Synonym(s)
Aethopyga primigenius BirdLife International (2000), Aethopyga primigenius Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Distribution and population
This species is endemic to Mindanao, Philippines, where it is fairly common to common including on Mt Hilong-hilong (race diuatae), Mt Kitanglad, Civolig, Daggayan, Mt Lamut, Mt Apo and Lake Sebu (nominate race).

Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as common.

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be stable within the altitudes used by this species.

Ecology
It occurs in forest and forest edge above 1,000 m.

Threats
Although its area of occupancy must be very small, its habitat is apparently secure (Collar et al. 1999, Cheke et al. 2001).

Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Calculate rates of forest loss within its altitudinal and restricted geographic range. Grant protection to areas of suitable habitat to safeguard against future threats.

References
Cheke, R. A.; Mann, C. F.; Allen, R. 2001. Sunbirds: a guide to the sunbirds, flowerpeckers, spiderhunters and sugarbirds of the world. Christopher Helm, London.

Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2008. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 13: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

View photos and videos and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Bird, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Aethopyga primigenia. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Grey-hooded sunbird (Aethopyga primigenia) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
Species name author (Hachisuka, 1941)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 12,000 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species