This poorly known species is likely to have a very small population and is consequently listed as Vulnerable. If any threats to its habitat become apparent and it is found to be declining, it may need to be uplisted to Endangered (Collar and Stuart 1985).
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
12 cm. Large sunbird. Iridescent green and blue head, back and tail with dark grey wings. Bright scarlet-red breast fading to buff on belly with red vent. Female greyish-olive above with paler olive-yellow underparts. Similar spp. Confusion arises with Regal Sunbird N. regia but rockefelleri is larger and has longer bill and no yellow on sides of breast and flanks, except for pectoral tufts. Voice Harsh schick schick contact call. Song unknown. Hints It occurs alone or in pairs at mid-height in trees, sometimes joining mixed-species parties.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Dowsett-Lemaire, F. 1990. Eco-ethology, distribution and status of Nyungwe Forest birds, Rwanda. In: Dowsett, R.J. (ed.), Enquête faunistique et floristique dans la Forêt de Nyungwe, Rwanda, pp. 31-85. Tauraco Press, Ely, U.K.
Gaugris, Y.; Prigogine, A.; Vande weghe, J. P. 1981. Additions et corrections à l'avifaune du Burundi. Le Gerfaut 71: 3-39.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Plumptre, A., Wilson, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Nectarinia rockefelleri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Chapin, 1932)|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||7,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|