This species has is listed as Vulnerable because its population is suspected to have undergone a rapid decline over the past three generations (26 years) owing to habitat loss, and this decline is predicted to continue. There is a real risk that declines will exceed 50% over the next 26 years or three generations, however more information is needed on deforestation rates within its Colombian range, and on its ability to persist in forest fragments.
SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.html.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Jahn, O.; Robbins, M. B.; Valenzuela, P. M.; Coopmans, P.; Ridgely, R. S.; Schuchmann, K.-L. 2000. Status, ecology, and vocalizations of the Five-coloured Barbet Capito quinticolor in Ecuador, with notes on the Orange-fronted barbet C. squamatus. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 120: 16-21.
Parker, T. A.; Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F.; Fitzpatrick, J.W.; Parker, T.A.; Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Ridgely, R. S.; Greenfield, P. J. 2001. The birds of Ecuador: status, distribution and taxonomy. Cornell University Press and Christopher Helm, Ithaca and London.
WWF/IUCN. 1994-1997. Centres of plant diversity. A guide and strategy for their conservation. IUCN, Cambridge, UK.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A., Wege, D., Williams, R.
Freile, J., Jahn, O., Salaman, P., Strewe, R., Sharpe, C J
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Capito quinticolor. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Ramphastidae (Toucans and barbets)|
|Species name author||Elliot, 1865|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||40,700 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|