email a friend
printable version
NT
Red-throated Sunbird Anthreptes rhodolaemus

Justification
This forest-associated species is listed as Near Threatened because it is estimated to have experienced moderately rapid declines owing to the extensive loss of lowland forests from large areas of the Sundaic lowlands. It is not considered more threatened because it can use secondary habitats.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Synonym(s)
Anthreptes rhodolaema BirdLife International (2000), Anthreptes rhodolaema BirdLife International (2004), Anthreptes rhodolaema Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)

Distribution and population
Anthreptes rhodolaemus is restricted to the Sundaic lowlands of south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia, Brunei and Palawan, Philippines. It appears to be generally uncommon to rare throughout its range (BirdLife International 2001, Cheke and Mann 2001).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon in southern Thailand, very uncommon in Borneo and rare on Sumatra (Cheke et al. 2001).

Trend justification
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover). However, this species is thought to have avoided such rapid declines owing to its ability to use secondary habitats.

Ecology
It occurs in various forest types, including lowland and hill dipterocarp forests, heath forest, peatswamp and secondary forest, Albizia, wood pulp and cacao plantations, clearings and coastal vegetation to 790 m. Breeding has been recorded in June-September.

Threats
Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia has been extensive (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997, and Sumatra lost almost 30% of its 1985 cover), and the situation is little different in Thailand and Malaysia, but the species's use of submontane and secondary forests and forest edge implies that it is not immediately threatened.

Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Determine the species population density in a variety of habitats in different parts of its range. Calculate recent rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands. Protect remaining areas of suitable habitat for this and other threatened species.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Cheke, R. A.; Mann, C. F.; Allen, R. 2001. Sunbirds: a guide to the sunbirds, flowerpeckers, spiderhunters and sugarbirds of the world. Christopher Helm, London.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

View photos and videos and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Anthreptes rhodolaemus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Additional resources for this species

ARKive species - Red-throated sunbird (Anthreptes rhodolaemus) 0

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Nectariniidae (Sunbirds)
Species name author Shelley, 1878
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 435,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species