This species occurs within a small, severely fragmented and declining range, and populations are suspected to be declining rapidly as a result of the destruction of lowland forest. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and populationDicaeum retrocinctum
10 cm. A tiny, canopy-dwelling passerine. Black upperparts with blue gloss and bright red collar on hindneck. Black throat with red central spot, black upper breast, bright red line down centre of breast and belly outlined in black. Rest of underparts whitish. Long, fine bill. Voice Song a series of thin, high-pitched, sweet notes. Call a hard tup tup. Hints Often sings from exposed perches. Also frequents fruiting trees.
is endemic to the Philippines
where it was thought endemic to Mindoro until the early 1990s when it was surprisingly discovered on Panay and Negros (Collar et al.
1999). On Mindoro it was formerly abundant and still considered fairly common as recently as the 1980s. Data from 1991 surveys show that it remains common in one or two remnant forest tracts on the island but has declined steeply elsewhere. Numbers on Negros, where it is known from just two sites, may be very small. The size of the Panay population is unknown. Population justification
The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.Trend justification
Populations throughout its range are suspected to be declining rapidly as a result of continuing habitat clearance and degradation.Ecology
It inhabits closed canopy forest, chiefly below 1,000 m but occasionally up to 1,200 m. It also occurs in secondary and logged forest, forest edge and occasionally well-cultivated areas. However, it appears generally intolerant of highly degraded habitat, although it does frequent fruiting or flowering trees in forest patches and scrub.Threats
Extensive lowland deforestation has occurred on all three islands. In the late 1980s, it was estimated that just 120 km2
of forest remained on Mindoro, with a very small proportion below 1,000 m. On Negros 4% and on Panay 8% of the land area remains forested. Several key sites on Mindoro are threatened. Siburan suffers from encroaching slash-and-burn agriculture by locally resettled people and occasional selective logging. Dynamite blasting for marble is a threat to forest at Puerto Galera. Conservation Actions Underway
The forest at Siburan is effectively part of the Sablayan penal colony and is included in the F. B. Harrison Game Reserve. Site-conservation actions and a Forest Management Plan were produced by the local stakeholders for the Sablayan forests (including Mt. Siburan) and these are now being implemented. More conservation actions are planned for Mt. Siburan with support from Jenzen foundation, EU, CEPF, Body Shop and BirdLife International Species Guardians. IBA Monitoring System was set up in the Mt. Siburan area in May 2007 involving the local partners: LGU Sablayan, DOJ-SPPF, DENR, SASAMAKA (a local NGO) and Haribon Foundation. Funding has also been provided for conservation initiatives at Puerto Galera and a conservation education programme has been started at Malpalon. It has been recently recorded in Mt Iglit-Baco National Park (Mindoro), the nominally protected North Negros Forest Reserve, the proposed Central Panay Mountains National Park and the Mt Talinis/Twin Lakes area on Negros, which has been proposed for conservation-related funding. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys to establish its distribution and status on Negros and Panay. Establish formal, managed protected areas to conserve remnant forest at Malpalon and Puerto Galera. Extend Mt Iglit-Baco National Park to encompass remaining lowland forest tracts. Devise and implement a management plan for the forest at Siburan that reconciles biodiversity conservation with its role as a prison.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Dutson, G., Tabaranza, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Dicaeum retrocinctum. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 12/12/2013.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 12/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species