This species has a small range within which habitat is continuing to deteriorate in extent and quality. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and population
10 cm. A stout-billed flowerpecker. Male has bluish-black upperparts, white throat, upper breast and undertail-coverts, yellow lower breast and belly, and white tips to outer tail feathers. Female has blue-grey crown, ear-coverts and nape, becoming dark olive on mantle and back. Juvenile resembles female but duller with olive-brown upperparts, olive-yellow rump and centre to belly. Voice Call a harsh dzit. Song a high-pitched, metallic ptit ptit ptit ptit tsi or tit tit tit tit tit tit and also a high, thin, rapid psee-psee-psee-psee-psee-psee-psee.
This species is endemic to Sri Lanka
, where it is confined to the wet zone in the south-west of the island, with a few records from the intermediate zone. Although it remains locally common and survives in many forest blocks it probably has a declining, increasingly fragmented population of several tens of thousands of individuals. Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common below 900 m (Cheke et al.
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.Ecology
It is mainly confined to lowland and foothill tall, moist forest up to 2,300 m. It has recently been recorded from disturbed sites close to primary forest probably because of the abundance of fruiting and flowering shrubs, on which it feeds, in such secondary habitats. Observations of birds crossing large forest openings and gaps between forest patches, suggest it may be able to move between forest blocks. Threats
The main threat is the extensive clearance and degradation of forests, particularly in the wet zone, through logging, fuelwood collection, conversion to agriculture and tree plantations, gem mining, settlement and fire. Some protected forests continue to be degraded and suffer further fragmentation. Conservation Actions Underway
It is legally protected in Sri Lanka. A moratorium was passed in 1990 to protect wet zone forests from logging. It occurs in several national parks and forest reserves, most notably Sinharaja National Heritage Wilderness Area and Peak Wilderness Area. A survey of the biodiversity of 200 forest sites was carried out from 1991-1996. Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out a comprehensive survey in order to clarify its distribution and status and to produce management recommendations for this species in conservation forests and other protected areas. Encourage protection of remaining important areas of forest holding this and other threatened species, including proposals to designate conservation forests, and ensure their effective management. Research its ecology, particularly the effects of forest fragmentation on its population and distribution. Maintain the current ban on the logging of wet zone forests. Promote programmes to create awareness of the value of biological resources amongst local communities.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Cheke, R. A.; Mann, C. F.; Allen, R. 2001. Sunbirds: a guide to the sunbirds, flowerpeckers, spiderhunters and sugarbirds of the world. Christopher Helm, London.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Dicaeum vincens. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 25/01/2015.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 25/01/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species