email a friend
printable version
LC
Yellow-breasted Barbet Trachyphonus margaritatus

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 2,210,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 8.5 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be uncommon but widespread (del Hoyo et al. 2002).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage
Burkina Faso Native Extant      
Cameroon Native Extant      
Chad Native Extant      
Djibouti Native Extant      
Eritrea Native Extant      
Ethiopia Native Extant      
Mali Native Extant      
Mauritania Native Extant      
Niger Native Extant      
Nigeria Native Extant      
Somalia Native Extant      
Sudan Native Extant      

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Chad Lake Chad site factsheet
Chad Ouadi Rimé - Ouadi Achim site factsheet
Djibouti Ali Sabieh - Assâmo site factsheet
Djibouti Dôda site factsheet
Djibouti Forêt de Day site factsheet
Djibouti Mabla site factsheet
Eritrea Asmara escarpment site factsheet
Eritrea Central Plateau: Keren site factsheet
Eritrea Danakil lowlands site factsheet
Eritrea Ghinda site factsheet
Eritrea Gulf of Zula site factsheet
Eritrea Mareb escarpment site factsheet
Eritrea Massawa coast site factsheet
Eritrea Semenawi Bahri site factsheet
Eritrea Southern Plateau: Furrus site factsheet
Eritrea Western Plain: Barka river site factsheet
Eritrea Western Plain: Gash - Setit site factsheet
Mali Lac Faguibine site factsheet
Mali Lac Fati site factsheet
Mali Lac Horo site factsheet
Mali Lac Télé site factsheet
Mali Tombouctou site factsheet
Mauritania Wad Initi site factsheet
Niger Dallol Boboye site factsheet
Niger Dilia de Lagané site factsheet
Niger NNR Aïr - Ténéré site factsheet
Nigeria Chad Basin National Park: Chingurmi - Duguma Sector site factsheet
Nigeria Hadejia-Nguru wetlands site factsheet
Sudan Jebel Marra site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Artificial/Terrestrial Rural Gardens suitable resident
Artificial/Terrestrial Urban Areas suitable resident
Marine Coastal/Supratidal Coastal Sand Dunes suitable resident
Savanna Dry major resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Wetlands (inland) Freshwater Springs and Oases major resident
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) major resident
Altitude 0 - 1800 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Trachyphonus margaritatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Ramphastidae (Toucans and barbets)
Species name author (Cretzschmar, 1826)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 2,210,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Climate change species distributions