email a friend
printable version
LC
Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaemon alaudipes

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass -

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 9,380,000 medium
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 9,390,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.7 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common and widespread (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
Trend justification: The population is estimated to be in decline owing to recorded regional declines (del Hoyo et al. 2004).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Afghanistan Native Extant       Yes
Algeria Native Extant       Yes
Bahrain Native Extant       Yes
Cape Verde Native Extant       Yes
Chad Native Extant       Yes
Djibouti Native Extant       Yes
Egypt Native Extant       Yes
Eritrea Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
India Native Extant       Yes
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant       Yes
Iraq Native Extant       Yes
Israel Native Extant       Yes
Italy Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Jordan Native Extant       Yes
Kuwait Native Extant       Yes
Lebanon Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Libya Native Extant       Yes
Mali Native Extant       Yes
Malta Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Mauritania Native Extant       Yes
Morocco Native Extant       Yes
Niger Native Extant       Yes
Oman Native Extant       Yes
Pakistan Native Extant       Yes
Qatar Native Extant       Yes
Saudi Arabia Native Extant       Yes
Senegal Native Extant       Yes
Somalia Native Extant       Yes
Spain Vagrant Extant   Yes    
Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Syria Native Extant       Yes
Tunisia Native Extant       Yes
Turkey Vagrant Extant   Yes    
United Arab Emirates Native Extant       Yes
Western Sahara Native Extant Yes      
Yemen Native Extant       Yes

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Algeria Parc National de l'Ahaggar site factsheet
Algeria Parc National du Tassili N'Ajjer site factsheet
Chad Fada Archei site factsheet
Chad Ouadi Rimé - Ouadi Achim site factsheet
Chad Tibesti massif site factsheet
Djibouti Lac Abhé site factsheet
Egypt Ain Sukhna site factsheet
Egypt El Qasr desert site factsheet
Egypt Gebel Elba site factsheet
Egypt Gebel Maghara site factsheet
Egypt Nabq Protected Area site factsheet
Egypt Quseima site factsheet
Egypt St Katherine Protectorate site factsheet
Egypt The Abraq area site factsheet
Egypt Wadi Gerafi site factsheet
Eritrea Danakil lowlands site factsheet
Eritrea Dehalak Archipelago and offshore islands site factsheet
Eritrea Massawa coast site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Bahu Kalat (Gandu) Protected Area site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Hamoun-i Sabari and Hamoun-i Hirmand site factsheet
Iran, Islamic Republic of Kavir region site factsheet
Iraq Gasr Muhaiwir, Wadi Hauran site factsheet
Jordan Burqu' site factsheet
Jordan Dana site factsheet
Jordan Hisma Basin - Rum site factsheet
Jordan Shaumari site factsheet
Libya Ghat oases site factsheet
Libya Zallaf site factsheet
Mali Ag Oua - Ag Arbech site factsheet
Mauritania Aftout es Sâheli site factsheet
Mauritania Arâguîb el Jahfa site factsheet
Mauritania Banc d'Arguin National Park site factsheet
Mauritania Chegga site factsheet
Mauritania Diawling National Park site factsheet
Mauritania El Ghallâouîya site factsheet
Mauritania El Mréiti site factsheet
Mauritania Ibi (Graret el Frass) site factsheet
Mauritania Kediet ej Jill site factsheet
Mauritania Tamreïkat site factsheet
Mauritania Tinigart site factsheet
Mauritania Wad Initi site factsheet
Mauritania Wagchogda site factsheet
Morocco Baie d'Ad Dakhla site factsheet
Morocco Dakhla area site factsheet
Morocco Jbel Krouz site factsheet
Morocco Merzouga/Tamezguidat site factsheet
Morocco Msseyed site factsheet
Morocco Oued Mird site factsheet
Morocco Piste de Tagdilt site factsheet
Morocco Region Fouchal - Matarka site factsheet
Niger Dilia de Lagané site factsheet
Niger NNR Aïr - Ténéré site factsheet
Oman Jiddat al Harasis site factsheet
Saudi Arabia Harrat al-Harrah site factsheet
Sudan En Nahud site factsheet
Sudan Khor Arba'at site factsheet
Sudan Mukawwar island and Dunganab bay site factsheet
Tunisia Boughrara site factsheet
Tunisia Bouhedma site factsheet
Tunisia Chott Djerid site factsheet
Tunisia Douz Laâla site factsheet
Tunisia Ghidma site factsheet
Tunisia Gourine site factsheet
Tunisia Jbil site factsheet
Tunisia Sebkhet en Noual site factsheet
Tunisia Sebkhet Nouaïel site factsheet
Tunisia Sebkhet Sidi Mansour site factsheet
Tunisia Sidi Toui site factsheet
Tunisia Snam site factsheet
Yemen Bab al-Mandab - Mawza site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Desert Hot major resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Altitude 0 - 2000 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Alaemon alaudipes. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Alaudidae (Larks)
Species name author (Desfontaines, 1789)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 9,380,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change