This species is classified as Vulnerable because it has a small population which is continuing to decline owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, primarily through overgrazing.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Mirafra burra Collar and Andrew (1988)
19 cm. Large, chunky lark. Heavily streaked breast, white eye-stripe and dark ear-coverts. Heavy bill. Similar spp. Differs from Dune Lark C. erythrochlamys and Barlow's Lark C. barlowi by rich rufous upperparts and from Karoo Lark C. albescens by heavier streaking, which does not extend onto the flanks, and larger bill.
Barnes, K. N. 1998. The Important Bird Areas of southern Africa. BirdLife South Africa, Johannesburg.
Barnes, K. N. 2000. The Eskom Red Data Book of birds of South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland. BirdLife South Africa, Johannesburg.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Certhilauda burra. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/07/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/07/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Species name author||(Bangs, 1930)|
|Population size||6300 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||72,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Projected distributions under climate change