|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
There have been no confirmed sightings of this species since 1955 despite some recent searches, suggesting that it now has an extremely small population and range (Collar and Stuart 1985). These are likely to be declining, owing to ongoing habitat degradation. For these reasons it is classified as Critically Endangered. It is probably still extant because the lack of records is likely to be partly a consequence of its secretive habits and the fairly restricted nature of recent surveys.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
14 cm. Small, large-headed, plump, short-tailed lark. Upperparts heavily "scaled". Buffy underparts with heavy streaking confined to breast. Erectile crest. Short and thin tail, with white outer tail feathers. Similar spp. Singing Lark Mirafra cantillans is longer-tailed, with obvious rusty wing-patches. Voice Undescribed.
Ash, J. S.; Miskell, J. E. 1998. Birds of Somalia. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Bird, J., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Mahood, S., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Ash, J., Jama, A., Miskell, J., Mulholland, G., Robertson, P. & Shirihai, H.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Heteromirafra archeri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/10/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Critically Endangered|
|Species name author||Clarke, 1920|
|Population size||50-249 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|