This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be experiencing a moderately rapid population decline owing to the conversion and modification of its habitat. This decline is likely to continue over the next ten years owing to predicted changes in land-use. Any evidence that suggests the species is experiencing a rapid population decline might qualify it for uplisting to a higher threat category.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Paradoxornis heudei (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split by Stepanyan (1998) into P. heudei and P. polivanovi but the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group prefer to follow the treatment of Penhallurick & Robson (2009) who resist this split.
12cm. Small lark with distinct pale supercilium contrasting with brown ear coverts. Rufous wing panel formed from rufous edges of flight feathers. Bill horn coloured, fairly slender. Similar spp. Monotonous Lark M. passerina is larger with less contrasting supercilium, while Pink-billed Lark Spizocorys conirostris has a stouter, pink bill. Voice Protracted song flight with a basic structure of trills and whistles repeated 2-4 times and interspersed with mimicry, with over 70 species mimicked.
Barnes, K. N. 2000. The Eskom Red Data Book of birds of South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland. BirdLife South Africa, Johannesburg.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2004. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
O'Brien, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Mirafra cheniana. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Species name author||Smith, 1843|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||245,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Climate change species distributions