This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it has a small and declining population owing to deforestation and alteration of its montane woodland habitat.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Parisoma buryi Collar and Andrew (1988), Parisoma buryi BirdLife International (2000), Parisoma buryi Collar et al. (1994)
15 cm. Rather large warbler with short wings and long tail. Both sexes have sooty-grey upperparts, darkest around eye, and clearly demarcated from white throat. Apricot patch between legs (Porter et al. 1996). Whitish iris gives a staring look. Similar spp Arabian Warbler Sylvia leucomelaena is more pure grey, with whitish vent and dark eye (Brooks 1987). Sylvia warblers do not creep about when probing into bark for insects. Voice Song is slow, quite loud, thrush-like warble, often sustained (Baker 1997). Hints Very active and nearly always in pairs, searching methodically for insects in the centre of thick acacias, frequently hanging upside down. Occasionally forages on ground. Flight is weak and low, with upward swoop when landing on branch.
Baker, K. 1997. Warblers of Europe, Asia and North Africa. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Brooks, D. J. 1987. The Yemen Warbler in North Yemen. Sandgrouse: 90-93.
Jennings, M. C. 1995. An interim atlas of the breeding birds of Arabia. National Commission for Wildlife Conservation and Development, Riyadh.
Jennings, M. C.; al Salama, M. I.; Felemban, H. M. 1988. Report on an ornithological survey of the Asir National Park, Saudi Arabia: 29 June to 18 July 1987. National Commission for Wildlife Conservation and Development, Riyadh.
Newton, S. F.; Newton, A. V. 1996. Seasonal changes in the abundance and diversity of birds in threatened juniper forest in the southern Asir mountains, Saudi Arabia. Bird Conservation International 6: 371-392.
Porter, R.F., Christensen, S. and Schiermacker-Hansen, P. 1996. Poyser, London, UK.
Scholte, P.; Khuleidi, A. W. A.; Kessler, J. J. 1991. The vegetation of the Republic of Yemen (western part). Environmental Protection Council and Agricultural Research Authority, Dhamar, Yemen.
Shirihai, H.; Gargallo, G.; Helbig, A. J. 2001. Sylvia warblers: identification, taxonomy and phylogeny of the genus Sylvia. Helm, London.
Stagg, A. H. 1984. The birds of S.W. Saudi Arabia. A. H. Stagg, Riyadh.
Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S., Martin, R, Martins, R., Taylor, J.
Al-Sagheir, O., Jennings, M., Porter, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Sylvia buryi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 31/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||(Ogilvie-Grant, 1913)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||62,400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|