email a friend
printable version
NT
Chapin's Mountain-babbler Kupeornis chapini

Justification
This species is listed as Near Threatened owing to its moderately small range, in which it is threatened by deforestation for shifting agriculture. If evidence is found to suggest that it has a small and declining range, this species may qualify for a higher threat category.

Taxonomic source(s)
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Synonym(s)
Lioptilus chapini Collar and Andrew (1988), Lioptilus chapini chapini Collar and Andrew (1988)

Distribution and population
Kupeornis chapini is endemic to the Albertine Rift mountains of the Democratic Republic of Congo, where it is known from the Lendu Plateau, mountains west of Lake Edward, mountains west of Lake Kivu, and the Itombwe Mts. It has a relatively small range and is considered "rather rare" (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as evidently rather rare (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat clearance for shifting agriculture (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Ecology
It is a species of transitional forest from 1,000-1,650 m where it occupies the upper stratum (Lippens and Wille 1976, Stattersfield et al. 1998). Its diet is unknown, but it has been observed foraging in the middle and upper storeys of forest, associating with other species, particularly bulbuls. Breeding takes place in May and June (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Threats
This species's habitat is under threat as a result of clearance for shifting agriculture (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species. Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation. Protect suitable habitat for the species.

References
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Lippens, L.; Wille, H. 1976. Les oiseaux du Zaïre. La Presidence de la Republique du Zaïre, Lusaka.

Stattersfield, A. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Long, A. J.; Wege, D. C. 1998. Endemic bird areas of the world: priorities for bird conservation. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Text account compilers
O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Robertson, P., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Kupeornis chapini. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
Species name author Schouteden, 1949
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 43,900 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species
- Climate change species distributions