email a friend
printable version
LC
Fulvous Chatterer Turdoides fulva

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status not a migrant Forest dependency Does not normally occur in forest
Land mass type   Average mass 61.4 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 3,670,000 medium
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals Unknown not applicable Not Applicable 0
Population trend Stable -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 8.8 - - -
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as frequent, although rare in Senegal (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Trend justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any current declines or substantial threats.

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Algeria Native Extant       Yes
Chad Native Extant       Yes
Egypt Native Extant       Yes
Eritrea Native Extant       Yes
Ethiopia Native Extant       Yes
Libya Native Extant       Yes
Mali Native Extant       Yes
Mauritania Native Extant       Yes
Morocco Native Extant       Yes
Niger Native Extant       Yes
Nigeria Native Extant       Yes
Senegal Native Extant       Yes
Sudan Native Extant       Yes
Tunisia Native Extant       Yes
Western Sahara Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Algeria Béni Abbès site factsheet
Algeria Djebel Aissa site factsheet
Algeria Parc National de l'Ahaggar site factsheet
Algeria Parc National du Tassili N'Ajjer site factsheet
Chad Fada Archei site factsheet
Chad Ouadi Rimé - Ouadi Achim site factsheet
Chad Tibesti massif site factsheet
Egypt Gebel Elba site factsheet
Eritrea Gulf of Zula site factsheet
Eritrea Massawa coast site factsheet
Libya Karabolli site factsheet
Libya Nefhusa site factsheet
Mali Ag Oua - Ag Arbech site factsheet
Mauritania Arâguîb el Jahfa site factsheet
Mauritania Chegga site factsheet
Mauritania El Ghallâouîya site factsheet
Mauritania El Mréiti site factsheet
Mauritania Ibi (Graret el Frass) site factsheet
Mauritania Kediet ej Jill site factsheet
Mauritania Tamreïkat site factsheet
Mauritania Tinigart site factsheet
Mauritania Wad Initi site factsheet
Mauritania Wagchogda site factsheet
Morocco Jbel Krouz site factsheet
Morocco Merzouga/Tamezguidat site factsheet
Morocco Msseyed site factsheet
Morocco Oued Mird site factsheet
Morocco Parc National de Souss-Massa and Aglou site factsheet
Niger Dilia de Lagané site factsheet
Niger NNR Aïr - Ténéré site factsheet
Sudan Khor Arba'at site factsheet
Sudan Mukawwar island and Dunganab bay site factsheet
Sudan Um Badr lake site factsheet
Sudan Wadi Halfa site factsheet
Tunisia Boughrara site factsheet
Tunisia Bouhedma site factsheet
Tunisia Douz Laâla site factsheet
Tunisia Ghidma site factsheet
Tunisia Gourine site factsheet
Tunisia Kairouan plains site factsheet
Tunisia Sebkhet en Noual site factsheet
Tunisia Sebkhet Nouaïel site factsheet
Tunisia Sebkhet Sidi Mansour site factsheet
Tunisia Sidi Toui site factsheet
Tunisia Snam site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Desert Hot suitable resident
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Dry suitable resident
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Dry major resident
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Turdoides fulva. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/12/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/12/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
Species name author (Desfontaines, 1789)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Stable
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 3,670,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species
- Projected distributions under climate change