This species is likely to be in rapid decline as a result of the extensive loss of tall, wet grassland habitat, primarily owing to drainage, conversion to cultivation and grazing by domestic stock. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Moupinia altirostris Collar and Andrew (1988), Moupinia altirostris altirostris Collar and Andrew (1988)
16-17 cm. Rather nondescript, thick-billed and long-tailed babbler. Grey lores, throat and breast. Paler lower mandible. Brown to golden-brown eye, greenish-yellow eye-ring. Subspecies griseigularis is darker and more rufous-chestnut above, has blacker lores, greyer throat and upper breast and deeper buff lower breast to vent. Juvenile is warmer overall and has pinkish lower mandible. Similar spp. Yellow-eyed Babbler C. sinense has yellow iris, orange eye-ring, white lores and supercilium, throat and breast. Voice Sings with rather weak chi-chi-chi-chew-chew-chew or ih-ih-ih-ih chew chitit chew i'wwiuu, sometimes introduced by uneven rapid itch, itit and tchew notes. Calls include short tic notes.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Allinson, T
Baral, H., Choudhury, A., Khan, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Chrysomma altirostre. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||(Jerdon, 1862)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||39,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|