This species is restricted to lowland forest and some secondary growth habitats in a region in which deforestation and other forms of habitat conversion are rife. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened because its population is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline. The species's ability to persist in some disturbed habitats suggests that the rate of decline is not more rapid than this and that it does not qualify for a higher threat category.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Castelletta, M., Sodhi, N.S., Subaraj, R. 2000. Heavy extinctions of forest avifauna in Singapore: lessons for biodiversity conservation in Southeast Asia. Conservation Biology 14: 1870â€“1880.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Edwards, D.P., Larsen, T.H., Docherty, T.D.S., Ansell, F.A., Hsu, W.W., DerhÃ©, M.A., Hamer, K.C., Wilcove, D.S. 2011. Degraded lands worth protecting: the biological importance of Southeast Asiaâ€™s repeatedly logged forests. Proc Biol Sci 278: 82â€“90.
Peh, K. S. H., Sodhi, N. S., de Jong, J., Sekercioglu, C. H., Yap, C. A. M., and Lim, S. L. H. 2006. Conservation value of degraded habitats for forest birds in southern Peninsular Malaysia. Diversity and Distributions 12(5): 572-581.
Posa, M. 2011. Peat swamp forest avifauna of Central Kalimantan, Indonesia: Effects of habitat loss and degradation. Biological Conservation 114(10): 2548-2556.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J. & Taylor, J.
Yong, D. & Duckworth, W.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Macronous ptilosus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/08/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/08/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Jardine & Selby, 1835|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||889,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|