This species has a small, severely fragmented, declining range and population because of loss of scrub and forest through logging, conversion to tea plantations and shifting cultivation. These factors qualify it as Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and populationStachyris oglei
16 cm. Medium-small, distinctive babbler with broad white supercilium, cheeks and throat. Grey breast and black mask. Warm brown crown and rest of upperparts, wings and tail finely barred dark brown. Similar spp. Spot-necked Babbler S. striolata has black malar line. Voice Rapid, metallic rattles when agitated.
is endemic to the Patkai and Mishmi Hills of eastern Arunachal Pradesh, north-east India
and adjacent northern Myanmar
(BirdLife International 2001). It is rather poorly known, in part because little ornithological work has been conducted within its range. Historical collectors considered it rare and very local. However, a healthy population has recently been discovered in Namdapha National Park (Arunachal Pradesh), suggesting that it may be locally common.Population justification
The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. This equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.Trend justification
Although this species's tolerance of habitat alteration is unknown, continuing habitat degradation across its range suggests that moderate population declines could be occurring, resulting in a precautionary negative trend overall.Ecology
It breeds during April and May in moist, dense scrub in rocky ravines up to 1,800 m, and winters from 400 m to at least 900 m in bamboo and undergrowth of primary evergreen forest on rocky hillsides. It is generally encountered in winter in monospecific flocks of up to 20 individuals and is quite vocal, but wary and skulking.Threats
Its tolerance of habitat degradation is not known, making identification of specific threats difficult. However, habitat loss, degradation and fragmentation as a result of commercial logging, clearance for tea cultivation and shifting agriculture are all possible threats. Forest in and around Namdapha National Park is becoming increasingly denuded owing to overgrazing of domestic livestock and collection of firewood. In 1992, an estimated 61% of Arunachal Pradesh remained forested, but rates of habitat destruction have increased along with the growing tribal population within the state, which doubled between 1970 and 1990. Conservation Actions Underway
The only known substantial population is in Namdapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh, although it probably occurs in adjacent Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys in suitable habitat to establish its range, distribution and population status and to assess its habitat requirements and main threats. Make recommendations for its conservation, based on survey findings, including the establishment of protected areas, linked to existing reserves where appropriate. Discourage further large-scale montane timber extraction within its range. Promote widespread conservation awareness initiatives in hill and mountain communities, aimed at reducing shifting agriculture. Support proposals to establish a 100-km2 buffer zone along the western lowland boundary of Namdapha National Park and effectively protect core areas.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Stachyris oglei. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 28/02/2015.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 28/02/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species