|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This lowland forest species has a very small, severely fragmented and declining range. It is estimated that just 10% of remaining forest on the two islands where it occurs (c.144 km2) lies within the elevation range suitable for this species. Although it shows some tolerance of secondary growth, unrelenting wholesale habitat clearance continues to threaten all populations, and consequently this species qualifies as Endangered.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Use of the genus Dasycrotapha follows BirdLife International (2001).
Stachyris speciosa Collar and Andrew (1988), Stachyris speciosa Collar et al. (1994), Stachyris speciosa Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
16 cm. Medium-small, colourful babbler of the lower and middle storey. Bright yellow bill, forehead, lores, chin and eye-ring. Black crown and ear-coverts, latter with fine white streaks. Flaming orange patch above and behind eye. Yellow rear crown with narrow black nuchal collar. Olive upperparts with white shaft streaks on the back. Yellow underparts, sullied olive on breast and belly and with large black spots on throat. Voice Short, melodious, warbled phrases. Hints Unobtrusive. Listen for distinctive song. Joins mixed species flocks.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Brooks, T. M.; Evans, T. D.; Dutson, G. C. L.; Anderson, G. Q. A.; Asane, D. C.; Timmins, R. J.; Toledo, A. G. 1992. The conservation status of the birds of Negros, Philippines. Bird Conservation International 2: 273-302.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Dasycrotapha speciosa. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/05/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 02/05/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||(Tweeddale, 1878)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||23,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|