email a friend
printable version
NT
Wedge-tailed Jery Neomixis flavoviridis

Justification
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population, which is expected to undergo a moderately rapid decline over the next three generations owing to the clearance and degradation of forest at middle elevations. Any evidence that the population is smaller, or declining more rapidly, might qualify the species for uplisting to a higher threat category.

Taxonomic source(s)
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Synonym(s)
Hartertula flavoviridis BirdLife International (2000), Hartertula flavoviridis Collar et al. (1994), Hartertula flavoviridis Collar and Andrew (1988)

Identification
A small forest understorey warbler. Green above, with yellow throat, and grey earcoverts; bill rather solid and triangular. The tail is rather loose and feathers often point in different directions, particularly when the birds are feeding in their characteristic fashion, hanging upside-down from the ends of narrow shrub branches or dead-leaf clumps. Similar spp. From Spectacled Greenbul Phyllastrephus zosterops and Grey-crowned Greenbul P. cinereiceps by combination of grey ear-coverts, solid greyish bill, yellow throat and small size. Unlikely to be confused with jeries Neomixis owing to understorey habits, but grey ear-coverts are characteristic. Hints Often in mixed-species flocks, and most common at mid-altitude, between about 800 m and 1600 m, but rather patchy and appears absent from many areas.

Distribution and population
Neomixis flavoviridis is endemic to Madagascar where it occurs in most areas of the eastern rainforest (apart from the Sambirano region) (Morris and Hawkins 1998).

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as nowhere common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend justification
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Ecology
It is most common in rainforest at mid-altitudes, between 600 and 1,400 m, being scarce or absent in most lowland forest and apparently absent from mossy forest at higher altitude (Morris and Hawkins 1998). It is a frequent member of mixed-species flocks, feeding in the understorey on insects which are gleaned from leaves (Morris and Hawkins 1998). Breeding has been recorded in January (del Hoyo et al. 2006). The nest, in which two eggs are laid, is an oval ball constructed with grass and other vegetation, with an entrance near the top, suspended 1-2 m above the ground (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Threats
Mid-altitude forest is less threatened than most other forest-types in Madagascar, but is still decreasing steadily, due to forest destruction for subsistence agriculture and commercial logging, so the species could become threatened in the near future, given that it has a patchy distribution and is not particularly common within its restricted altitudinal range.

Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation across its range. Protect important areas of habitat for the species.

References
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Morris, P.; Hawkins, F. 1998. Birds of Madagascar: a photographic guide. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Neomixis flavoviridis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
Species name author Hartert, 1924
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 91,500 km2
Country endemic? Yes
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species