This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population, which is expected to undergo a moderately rapid decline over the next three generations owing to the clearance and degradation of forest at middle elevations. Any evidence that the population is smaller, or declining more rapidly, might qualify the species for uplisting to a higher threat category.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Hartertula flavoviridis Collar and Andrew (1988), Hartertula flavoviridis Collar et al. (1994), Hartertula flavoviridis BirdLife International (2000), Hartertula flavoviridis flavoviridis BirdLife International (2000), Hartertula flavoviridis flavoviridis Collar and Andrew (1988), Hartertula flavoviridis flavoviridis Collar et al. (1994)
A small forest understorey warbler. Green above, with yellow throat, and grey earcoverts; bill rather solid and triangular. The tail is rather loose and feathers often point in different directions, particularly when the birds are feeding in their characteristic fashion, hanging upside-down from the ends of narrow shrub branches or dead-leaf clumps. Similar spp. From Spectacled Greenbul Phyllastrephus zosterops and Grey-crowned Greenbul P. cinereiceps by combination of grey ear-coverts, solid greyish bill, yellow throat and small size. Unlikely to be confused with jeries Neomixis owing to understorey habits, but grey ear-coverts are characteristic. Hints Often in mixed-species flocks, and most common at mid-altitude, between about 800 m and 1600 m, but rather patchy and appears absent from many areas.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Morris, P.; Hawkins, F. 1998. Birds of Madagascar: a photographic guide. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Neomixis flavoviridis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Hartert, 1924|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||91,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|