email a friend
printable version
NR
 Robsonius rabori

This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Napothera rabori (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been moved into the new genus Robsonius and split into R. rabori and R. sorsogonensis following Collar (2006).

Synonym(s)
Napothera rabori Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Napothera rabori Collar and Andrew (1988), Napothera rabori Collar et al. (1994), Napothera rabori BirdLife International (2000), Napothera rabori BirdLife International (2004), Napothera rabori

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Robsonius rabori. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Not Recognised
Family Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
Species name author (Rand, 1960)