email a friend
printable version
NT
Black-throated Wren-babbler Turdinus atrigularis

Justification
This species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its small range as a result of habitat loss. This may be buffered by the species's apparent tolerance of secondary and hill forest, although further studies are required in order to fully clarify its habitat requirements. It is currently considered Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Use of the genus Turdinus follows Collar (2006).

Synonym(s)
Napothera atrigularis Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Napothera atrigularis BirdLife International (2004), Napothera atrigularis BirdLife International (2000)

Distribution and population
Napothera atrigularis is restricted to Borneo, occurring in the Sundaic lowlands of Sabah and Sarawak, Malaysia; Kalimantan, Indonesia, and Brunei. It is generally scarce and occurs at low densities even in suitable habitat.

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon in Sabah (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend justification
Data on trends are lacking, but declines are suspected to be occurring as a result of the continuing loss and degradation of lowland forests throughout the range.

Ecology
This species is found on the ground and in the lower storey of broadleaved evergreen forest from lowlands up to 1,500 m, with most records below 500 m. It is also recorded from mature secondary forest and logged forest (rarely) and extends into submontane forests in some areas.

Threats
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of secondary, hill and submontane forests, which are under less pressure from logging and agricultural conversion.

Conservation Actions Underway


Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect significant areas of forest at key sites.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Collar, N. J. 2006. A partial revision of the Asian Babblers (Timaliidae). Forktail: 85-112.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Turdinus atrigularis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/11/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/11/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
Species name author (Bonaparte, 1850)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 55,800 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species