email a friend
printable version
NT
Large Wren-babbler Turdinus macrodactylus

Justification
This species remains fairly common in existing areas of suitable habitat across a relatively large range, and some populations occur within hill forest habitats that are not under imminent threat. However, the ongoing clearance of lowland primary forests is likely to be causing moderately rapid declines across the bulk of this species's range, qualifying it as Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Taxonomic note
Use of the genus Turdinus follows Collar (2006).

Synonym(s)
Napothera macrodactyla Collar et al. (1994), Napothera macrodactyla BirdLife International (2000), Napothera macrodactyla BirdLife International (2004), Napothera macrodactyla Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), Napothera macrodactyla

Distribution and population
Napothera macrodactyla is known from the Sundaic lowlands, occurring in peninsular Thailand, peninsular Malaysia, Singapore (formerly), and Sumatra and Java (few records), Indonesia.

Population justification
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to fairly common in Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia and extinct in Singapore (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend justification
Declines are suspected to be occurring throughout the range, as this species is largely restricted to lowland primary forests in a region in which deforestation rates are extremely high.

Ecology
This species is generally found in dense thickets in the understorey of primary broadleaved evergreen forests, with records up to 1,200 m (but generally much lower). It has been recorded in selectively logged forests and may occur in mature secondary forests.

Threats
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of hill and submontane forests, which are under less pressure from logging and agricultural conversion.

Conservation Actions Underway


Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.

References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Collar, N. J. 2006. A partial revision of the Asian Babblers (Timaliidae). Forktail: 85-112.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Turdinus macrodactylus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 12/07/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)
Species name author (Strickland, 1844)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 126,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species