This lowland forest specialist qualifies as Vulnerable because it has a small, fragmented range, and is believed to be declining rapidly as a result of habitat loss.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
20 cm. Medium-sized, shy, ground-dwelling babbler. Pale orange-rufous forehead, rufous-chestnut crown and hindneck. Blackish lores and area around eye. Bright rufous-chestnut wings and tail. Elongated feathers of back and rump black with broad white shaft-streaks. White throat with narrow black malar, rest of underparts blackish with prominent white shaft streaks. Dark bill and legs. Voice Loud whistled phrases such as tuu-wee tu-uu regularly repeated, interspersed with quieter warbling phrases. Hints Shy, inhabits damp areas, best located by song.
Collar, N. J.; Mallari, N. A. D.; Tabaranza, B. R. J. 1999. Threatened birds of the Philippines: the Haribon Foundation/BirdLife International Red Data Book. Bookmark, Makati City.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Allen, D., Hutchinson, R.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Ptilocichla falcata. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/06/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 01/06/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Sharpe, 1877|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||6,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|