This species is restricted to lowland forest in a region where this habitat-type is being cleared and degraded at a rapid rate. As such, rapid population declines are suspected, and the species is consequently listed as Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
15 cm. Small, terrestrial, forest-dwelling babbler. Warm brown upperparts. White throat lightly scaled dusky, pale sides of head and supercilium mottled dusky. Rest of underparts blackish with broad white streaks. Short tail and pinkish, relatively long legs. Similar spp. Striated Wren-babbler Kenopia striata is smaller with pale streaks on upperparts and wholly pale underparts. Voice Song consists of two pure tone notes fii-fii.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Allinson, T
Lambert, F., van Balen, B., Davidson, G.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Ptilocichla leucogrammica. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/05/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/05/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||(Bonaparte, 1850)|
|Population size||10000-19999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||608,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|