This laughingthrush has a very small, and severely fragmented range, within which populations are suspected to be declining as a result of forest degradation and fragmentation. It therefore qualifies as Endangered.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and populationGarrulax yersini
26-28 cm. Striking, black-hooded, orange-brown laughingthrush with silver ear-patch. Blackish primary coverts contrast with bright golden to orange-olive wing-feather fringes. Voice Song is repeated, loud, rising wueeeeoo, u-weeeeoo, uuuu-weeoo or wiu-weeeu, often answered with low, mewing wiaaah, ayaaa or ohaaaah. Subdued, harsh, slurred grreet-grreet-grreet-grreet-grreet-grreet-grrr-rr when alarmed.
is endemic to the Da Lat plateau, Vietnam
. It is known from 11 localities, with recent records from eight of these, the most important of which appear to be Mount Lang Bian, Mount Bi Doup and Chu Yang Sin Nature Reserve. It is localised and generally uncommon.Population justification
The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.Trend justification
Population declines at a moderate rate overall are suspected to be continuing owing to habitat loss and degradation across the range, although the true status of the population is poorly known owing to a lack of survey data.Ecology
It is resident in dense undergrowth of primary and logged montane evergreen forest, secondary growth and scrub bordering forest, occupying a narrow altitudinal band from 1,500-2,440 m. It is generally encountered in monospecific flocks of 4-8 individuals. Juveniles have been collected between April-June, suggesting the main breeding season is probably from March-May.Threats
A government resettlement programme has greatly increased human pressure on the Da Lat plateau, increasing problems of forest degradation and fragmentation through logging, shifting agriculture, fuelwood-collection and charcoal production. On Mount Lang Bian, all land below 1,500 m is now logged or under cultivation. The species has also been reported in the illegal domestic bird trade in Vietnam, with a specimen recorded for sale (online) in the Da Lat area in 2006 (Anon 2008).Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Chu Yang Sin Nature Reserve, which was included in the list of protected areas endorsed by the Government of Vietnam for establishment in 1986. However, no protection measures currently exist.Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to clarify its habitat requirements, population size and local distribution. Gazette an extension to, and initiate management activities in, Chu Yang Sin Nature Reserve. Establish further protected areas containing populations of the species and other Da Lat endemics, including on Mount Lang Bian and Ho Tuyen Lam, where sustainable management of charcoal production and ecotourism could be effectively promoted. Minimise further immigration into Lac and Krong Bong districts on the Da Lat plateau.
Anon. 2008. Collared Laughingthrush in Vietnam bird trade. The Babbler: BirdLife in Indochina: 18.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species
Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Garrulax yersini. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 26/01/2015.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 26/01/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000)
Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004)
Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species