This taxon is Not Recognised as a species by BirdLife International.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Garrulax jerdoni jerdoni (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been moved from G. jerdoni into G. cachinnans, elevating G. j. fairbanki to species rank (including G. j. meridionalis), following Rasmussen and Anderton (2005). All taxa concerned are transferred into the genus Strophocincla, resulting in two recognised species S. fairbanki (including meridionalis) and S. cachinnans (including jerdoni).
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Garrulax jerdoni. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/01/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/01/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Not Recognised|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||Blyth, 1851|