This species qualifies as Vulnerable as it has a small, declining and severely fragmented population, with destruction of temperate and subalpine forest continuing throughout its range through logging and conversion to agriculture.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
25.5 cm. Warm brown laughingthrush. White facial patch and black-and-white speckling on upperparts and wing-coverts. Blackish-brown throat and upper breast, the latter with white speckling. Similar spp. Barred Laughingthrush G. lunulatus has barred, pale buff markings on upperparts and wing-coverts and paler brown underparts. Voice Song a loud, clear, descending wi wi-wi-wuu, less descending wi ch'wi wi ch'wu and wi chiu-wu wu-wu-wi which rises towards end. In all cases, wi notes are louder and rising and phrases are repeated 2-3 times.
Anderson, B.; Dymond, N. 2008. White-speckled Laughingthrush Garrulax bieti rediscovered in Sichuan, China. BirdingASIA 9: 94-95.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Garrulax bieti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/04/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||(Oustalet, 1897)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||23,400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|