This poorly known laughingthrush has a small and severely fragmented population which is declining through the destruction and conversion of its temperate forest habitat. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
27-31 cm. Relatively plain laughingthrush with snowy-white cheeks and ear-coverts. Large white markings on tertial tips and outer tail feathers, grey fringing on remiges and rectrices and rich buff uppertail-coverts and vent. Similar spp. Plain Laughingthrush G. davidi mainly ashy-grey and lacks white cheeks and ear-coverts. Voice Song is repeated, shrill hwii-u hwii-u or h'wi-i h'wi-i etc. Also utters grating, scratchy, shrike-like chattering.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Garrulax sukatschewi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Timaliidae (Babblers and parrotbills)|
|Species name author||(Berezowski & Bianchi, 1891)|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||28,500 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|