This species is classified as Near Threatened because, although it is known to be declining moderately rapidly owing to degradation of its tall grass wetland habitat, it is notoriously difficult to detect and significant populations have been found in areas where there were formerly few records, indicating that it is much overlooked and it probably more abundant than records suggest.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Seicercus xanthoschistos (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) is placed in the genus Phylloscopus following Olsson et al. (2005).
Baral, H. S.; Wattel, J.; Ormerod, S. J. 2006. Status, distribution, ecology and behaviour of Rufous-rumped Grass-warbler Graminicola bengalensis Jerdon with reference to Nepal. Journal of the Bombay Natural History Society 103(1): 44-48.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Leader, P. J.; Carey, G. J.; Olsson, U.; Baral, H. S.; Alström, P. 2010. The taxonomic status of Rufous-rumped Grassbird Graminicola bengalensis, with comments on its distribution and status. Forktail: 121-126.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Crosby, M., Kilburn, M., Leader, P., Thompson, P.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Graminicola bengalensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||Jerdon, 1863|
|Population size||6000-15000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||755,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|