This species is classified as Vulnerable, as its small population is divided into a handful of subpopulations within a small range and, at least locally, is in decline. However, there is little information on this species and improved knowledge of distribution and abundance could result in downlisting to Near Threatened.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
15 cm. Medium-sized warbler. Generally streaky-brown with plain, bright tawny-orange crown and rump, white supercilium, clear whitish underparts, tertials boldly edged white and moderately long, slightly rounded, tail. Similar spp. Tawny Grassbird M. timoriensis has longer, spiky tail and duller underparts and supercilium. Beware also female White-shouldered Fairy-wren Malurus alboscapularis which is darker, lacks the rufous and has different habits. Voice Number of harsh calls, notably repeated quiet whistled zeee and sweet chirping song. Hints Most sites are only accessible in the dry season and even then only by boat.
Coates, B. J. 1990. The birds of Papua New Guinea, 2: passerines. Dove, Alderley, Australia.
Eastwood, C.; Gregory, P. 1995. Interesting sightings during 1993 & 1994. Muruk 7(3): 128-142.
Finch, B. W. 1980. Rediscovery of the Fly River Grassbird Megalurus albolimbatus in the Bensbach River system, Western Province. Papua New Guinea Bird Society Newsletter 171-172: 6-12.
Gregory, P.; Jaensch, R. 1995. Observations on the Fly River Grassbird Megalurus albolimbatus. Muruk 7(3): 120.
Rand, A. L. 1938. Results of the Archbold expeditions. No, 20. On some passerine New Guinea birds. American Museum Novitates 991.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A.
Bishop, K., Gregory, P., Stronach, N., Mack, A.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2015) Species factsheet: Megalurus albolimbatus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/08/2015. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2015) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/08/2015.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||(D'Albertis & Salvadori, 1879)|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||2,400 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|