This species, known from only a handfull of sites, and has a small and declining range and population as a result of widespread deforestation. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
Olsson, U.; Alstr
Described as new to science by Olsson et al. (1993).
10-11 cm. Small, slim, warbler. Vivid green upperparts with slightly darker lateral crown-stripes and pale yellow median crown-stripe. Warm yellow supercilium and well-defined, dark eye-stripe. Warm yellow underparts. Two broad, yellowish wing-bars formed by tips of greater and median coverts. White inner web to outer two tail feathers. Similar spp. White-tailed Leaf-warbler P. davisoni is paler below with more distinct, darker lateral crown-stripes. Sulphur-breasted Warbler P. ricketti and Mountain Leaf-warbler P. trivirgatus lack white in outer tail feathers. Voice High-pitched song tsitsisui-tsisui ... titsu-titsui-titsui. Call pitsitsui, pitsiu or pitsi-pitsu.
Anon. 2002. Records of globally and nationally threatened wildlife in Guangdong, Guangxi and Hainan, 2001. White-eared Night Heron. Living Forests: 30-32.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Harding, M., Taylor, J., Allinson, T
Fellowes, J., Wei, L.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Phylloscopus hainanus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 14/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||Olsson, Alstr|
|Population size||1500-7000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||13,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|