This scarce and poorly known species has a moderately small population which is suspected to be declining as a result of habitat loss and degradation on both the breeding and wintering grounds. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and population
Phylloscopus tytleri breeds in the western Himalayas in Pakistan and Kashmir, India (generally from 2,000-3,600 m), passes through Nepal in small numbers during migration and winters mainly in the Western Ghats and Deccan hillocks of peninsular India (Praveen 2007). It is scarce to locally common in Pakistan and Kashmir, rare in Nepal, and infrequently recorded in its wintering range, partly due to identification difficulties.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as scarce or locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Declines are likely to be occurring as a result of habitat loss and degradation in both breeding and wintering grounds.
During the breeding season, this species inhabits coniferous forest, as well as subalpine dwarf willows and birches. In winter, it prefers shola forest in the Western Ghats, and frequents altitudes above c.900 m in the Deccan hillocks, where there is suitable tree cover (Praveen 2007).
In its breeding range, forests are under constant threat from timber extraction, excessive cutting for fuelwood and animal fodder, livestock grazing and burning. In its wintering range, increasing encroachment into forests, livestock grazing, hydroelectric power development, road-building and the harvesting of fuelwood and huge quantities of forest products such as bamboo and canes are causing reductions in forest cover in the Western Ghats.
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the breeding range to assess its current distribution and abundance, as well as identify population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct wider surveys in areas surrounding known winter sites to determine the full extent of the winter range. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation in both winter and summer ranges. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites on both breeding and wintering grounds, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2006. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Praveen, J. 2007. More wintering sites for the near-threatened Tytler's Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus tytleri in peninsular India. Indian Birds 3(4): 146-149.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Phylloscopus tytleri. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 27/08/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||Brooks, 1872|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||213,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|