email a friend
printable version
NT
Red-throated Barbet Psilopogon mystacophanos

Justification
This forest-dependent species is thought to be declining moderately rapidly as a result of continuing habitat loss throughout its range. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.

Taxonomic source(s)
del Hoyo, J.; Collar, N. J.; Christie, D. A.; Elliott, A.; Fishpool, L. D. C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International.

Taxonomic note
Psilopogon mystacophanos (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Megalaima.

Synonym(s)
Megalaima mystacophanos (Temminck, 1824)

Distribution and population
Megalaima mystacophanos is confined to the Sundaic lowlands of south Tenasserim, Myanmar, peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular (including the Tana Islands) Malaysia, Singapore (one record), Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei, where it is generally abundant within suitable habitat (BirdLife International 2001).

Population justification
The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it has been described as common.

Trend justification
A moderately rapid population decline is suspected to be on-going as a result of forest loss and degradation throughout the species's range.

Ecology
This species occurs commonly in evergreen lowland primary and logged forest, and is somewhat rarer in flooded and peatswamp forest, up to 1,000 m but mainly at low elevations. It also occurs occasionally in rubber plantations, and will visit fruiting trees in gardens and other developed areas if forest habitats are adjacent.

Threats
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of logged forest, although further research is required to determine the likelihood that populations would be able to persist in the absence of adjacent primary forests.

Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although it occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys across the species's range to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to determine precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland forest throughout the species's range.


References
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 2002. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 7: Jacamars to Woodpeckers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).

Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Psilopogon mystacophanos. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Near Threatened
Family Megalaimidae (Asian Barbets)
Species name author (Temminck, 1824)
Population size Unknown mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 1,240,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species