This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is believed to have a small and severely fragmented population, which is suspected to be undergoing a continuing decline owing to drainage and human exploitation of its papyrus-swamp habitat.
Dowsett, R. J.; Forbes-Watson, A. D. 1993. Checklist of birds of the Afrotropical and Malagasy regions. Tauraco Press, Li
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
14 cm. Medium-sized warbler of swamps. Warm olive-brown to russet above, especially on tail. Yellow below, washed with olive across breast and flanks. Similar spp. Other warblers in swamps are brown, grey and white, rather than yellow-and-green. Voice Melodious, liquid warblings. Hints Most often detected by voice. Most accessible site is at Lake Bunyonyi, Uganda. It occurs singly or in pairs, foraging in the mid and upper levels of papyrus for tiny insects, and perhaps tending to feed over water (Chapin 1953).
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Chapin, J. P. 1953. Birds of the Belgian Congo. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 75A, Part 3.
Britton, P. L.; Harper, P. F. 1969. Some new distributional records for Kenya. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 89: 162-165.
Keith, G. S.; Vernon, C. J. 1969. Bird notes from northern and eastern Zambia. Puku 5: 131-139.
Vande weghe, J. P. 1981. L'avifaune des papyraies du Rwanda et du Burundi. Le Gerfaut 71: 489-536.
Collar, N. J.; Stuart, S. N. 1985. Threatened birds of Africa and related islands: the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book. International Council for Bird Preservation, and International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Cambridge, U.K.
Nasirwa, O.; Njoroge, P. 1997. Papyrus-endemic birds in the fringing swamps of Lake Victoria, Western Kenya.
Leonard, P.; Beel, C. 1999. Two new resident birds in northern Zambia. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 6(1): 56-57.
Nasirwa, O.; Musina, J.; Nalianya, N. 2000. Response of papyrus-endemic bird species to habitat fragmentation and degradation in Yala Swamp, western Kenya.
Kanyamibwa, S. 2001. Rwanda. In: Fishpool, L.D.C.; Evans, M.I. (ed.), Important Bird Areas in Africa and associated islands: Priority sites for conservation, pp. 703-710. Pisces Publications and BirdLife International (BirdLife Conservation Series No.11), Newbury and Cambridge, UK.
Maclean, I. 2006. What constitutes a species? - a conservation problem. BTO News 264: 10-11.
Maclean, I.; Musina, J.; Nalianya, N.; Mahood, S.; Martin, R.; Byuaruhanga, A. 2003. Systematics, distribution and vocalisations of Payrus Yellow Warbler Chloropeta gracilirostris. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 10(2): 94-100.
Further web sources of information
View photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Evans, M., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Baker, N., Bennun, L., Leonard, P., Lindsell, J., Pomeroy, D.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Chloropeta gracilirostris. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/06/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/06/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||Ogilvie-Grant, 1906|
|Population size||2500-9999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||75,900 km2|
|Links to further information|
- Additional Information on this species|
- Climate change species distributions