|BirdLife Species Champion||Become a BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme Supporter|
|For information about BirdLife Species Champions and Species Guardians visit the BirdLife Preventing Extinctions Programme.|
This species is listed as Endangered because it has a very small population which is continuing to decline on the one tiny island where it occurs, as a result of habitat degradation and predation by introduced mammals, which have recovered fairly quickly since control efforts.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Acrocephalus vaughani (Sibley and Monroe 1990) has been split into A. vaughani, A. rimatarae and A. taiti following Sibley and Monroe (1993). Note that Collar et al. (1994) followed Sibley and Monroe (1990) in treating these three taxa as a single species, A. vaughani.
17 cm. Large warbler with relatively short bill. Adult olive-brown above, yellowish-white below, with dark streak through eye and pale superciliary. White feathers variably and often asymmetrically scattered among darker feathers. Immatures brown above, rich tawny below without white feathers.
Bell, B.; Bell, D. 1998. Pitcairn paradise preserved. World Birdwatch 20: 8-11.
Brooke, M. De L.; Hartley, I. R. 1995. Nesting Henderson Reed-warblers (Acrocephalus vaughani taiti) studied by DNA fingerprinting: unrelated coalitions in a stable habitat? The Auk 112: 77-86.
Graves, G. R. 1992. The endemic land birds of Henderson Island, southeastern Polynesia: notes on natural history and conservation. Wilson Bulletin 104: 32-43.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Pratt, H. D.; Bruner, P. L.; Berrett, D. G. 1987. A field guide to the birds of Hawaii and the tropical Pacific. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Sibley, C.G. and Monroe, B.L. 1990. Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Sibley, C.G. and Monroe, B.L. 1993. A supplement to 'Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World'. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Bell, B., Bell, D., Brooke, M., Hall, J. & Stringer, C.
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Acrocephalus vaughani. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2016.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Endangered|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||(Sharpe, 1900)|
|Population size||250-999 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||-|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|