This poorly known island warbler qualifies as Vulnerable because its very small range leaves it susceptible to chance events, such as cyclones and the introduction of alien predators.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
15 cm. Medium-sized, drab warbler with thin, straight bill. Greyish-olive above, off-white below with white eyebrow. Similar spp. No other passerines on the island. Voice Unreported, but presumably has the chuck call note shared by most Pacific island reed-warblers.
Related state of the world's birds case studies
Anderson, I. 1992. Can Nauru clean up after the colonists? New Scientist 1830: 18-19.
Buden, D.W. 2008. The birds of Nauru. Notornis 55(1): 8-19.
SPREP. 2000. Proceedings of the Melanesian Avifauna Conservation Workshop, Nadi, Fiji, 5-10 March, 2000.
Stephen, E. 1936. Notes on Nauru. Oceania 7: 34-63.
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Stattersfield, A.
Buden, D., Fletcher, B.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Acrocephalus rehsei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/03/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/03/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Vulnerable|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||(Finsch, 1883)|
|Population size||3000 mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||18 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|