This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The newly described taxon rubehoensis (Rubeho Warbler: Bowie et al. 2009) was named as a species characterised by: deeper red head (1); more conspicuously mottled underparts (12); proportionately slightly longer bill (no score); 1.6% distance in mtDNA (no score). Vocal differences are not described. However, the taxon, acknowledged otherwise to be very poorly known in the field, was recognised in 1993 by one of authors, by its characteristic song, which implies that this must be very close to that of the better known winifredae. Our scoring above is based on the original description without access to specimen material. However, there seem to be no grounds for regarding rubehoensis as anything more than a subspecies of winifredae.
Further web sources of information
Hear sounds for this species from xeno-canto, the community database of shared bird sounds from around the world.
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2013) Species factsheet: Acrocephalus stentoreus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2013. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2013) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 13/12/2013.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
Additional resources for this species
|Current IUCN Red List category||Least Concern|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||(Ehrenberg, 1833)|
|Population size||mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||5,460,000 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|