email a friend
printable version
LC
Eurasian River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis

IUCN Red List history

Year Category
2014 Least Concern
2012 Least Concern
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern
2004 Least Concern
2000 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1994 Lower Risk/Least Concern
1988 Lower Risk/Least Concern

Species attributes

Migratory status full migrant Forest dependency Low
Land mass type   Average mass 16.1000003814697 g

Distribution

  Estimate Data quality
Extent of Occurrence breeding/resident (km2) 5,720,000
Extent of Occurrence non-breeding (km2) 1,180,000
Number of locations -
Fragmentation -

Population & trend

  Estimate Data quality Derivation Year of estimate
No. of mature individuals poor Estimated 2009
Population trend Decreasing -
Number of subpopulations - - -
Largest subpopulation - - -
Generation length (yrs) 3.7 - - -
Population justification: In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 1,900,000-4,600,000 breeding pairs, equating to 5,700,000-13,800,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004). Europe forms 75-94% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 6,060,000-18,400,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.
Trend justification: In Europe the overall trend from 1980-2011 was decreasing, based on provisional data for 27 countries from the Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme (EBCC/RSPB/BirdLife/Statistics Netherlands).

Country/Territory distribution

Country/Territory Occurrence status Presence Breeding Non-breeding Passage Resident
Algeria Native Extant        
Austria Native Extant Yes      
Azerbaijan Native Extant        
Bahrain Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Belarus Native Extant Yes      
Belgium Vagrant Extant        
Bosnia and Herzegovina Native Extant Yes      
Botswana Vagrant Extant        
Bulgaria Native Extant Yes      
Croatia Native Extant Yes      
Cyprus Vagrant Extant        
Czech Republic Native Extant Yes      
Denmark Native Extant Yes   Yes  
Egypt Native Extant        
Estonia Native Extant Yes      
Ethiopia Native Extant        
Finland Native Extant Yes      
France Vagrant Extant        
Germany Native Extant Yes      
Greece Native Extant     Yes  
Hungary Native Extant Yes      
Iran, Islamic Republic of Native Extant     Yes  
Iraq Native Extant     Yes  
Israel Native Extant        
Jordan Native Extant     Yes  
Kazakhstan Native Extant Yes      
Kenya Native Extant        
Kuwait Native Extant     Yes  
Latvia Native Extant Yes      
Lebanon Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Libya Native Extant        
Lithuania Native Extant Yes      
Malawi Native Extant        
Malta Vagrant Extant        
Moldova Native Extant Yes      
Montenegro Native Extant Yes      
Morocco Native Extant        
Mozambique Vagrant Extant        
Namibia Vagrant Extant        
Netherlands Vagrant Extant        
Norway Vagrant Extant        
Oman Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Poland Native Extant Yes      
Portugal Vagrant Extant        
Romania Native Extant Yes      
Russia Native Extant Yes      
Russia (Central Asian) Native Extant Yes      
Russia (European) Native Extant Yes      
Saudi Arabia Native Extant     Yes  
Serbia Native Extant Yes      
Slovakia Native Extant Yes      
Slovenia Native Extant Yes      
Somalia Vagrant Extant        
South Africa Native Extant        
Spain Vagrant Extant        
Sudan Native Extant     Yes  
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands (to Norway) Vagrant Extant        
Sweden Native Extant Yes      
Switzerland Vagrant Extant        
Syria Native Extant     Yes  
Tanzania Native Extant        
Tunisia Native Extant        
Turkey Native Extant        
Uganda Vagrant Extant        
Ukraine Native Extant Yes      
United Arab Emirates Vagrant Extant     Yes  
United Kingdom Vagrant Extant        
Yemen Vagrant Extant     Yes  
Zambia Native Extant        
Zimbabwe Native Extant        

Important Bird Areas where this species has triggered the IBA criteria

Country/Territory IBA Name IBA link
Czech Republic Krivoklatsko (Krivoklatsko region) site factsheet
Czech Republic Poodri site factsheet
Russia (European) Buzulukski forest site factsheet
Ukraine Chonovyny marsh site factsheet
Ukraine Mzha river valley site factsheet
Ukraine Pryp'yat' river valley site factsheet
Ukraine Stokhod river valley site factsheet

Habitats & altitude

Habitat (level 1) Habitat (level 2) Importance Occurrence
Forest Temperate suitable breeding
Grassland Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded suitable non-breeding
Grassland Temperate suitable breeding
Savanna Dry suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Subtropical/Tropical Moist suitable non-breeding
Shrubland Temperate suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands suitable breeding
Wetlands (inland) Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) suitable breeding
Altitude 0 - 0 m Occasional altitudinal limits  

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Locustella fluviatilis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/10/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Least Concern
Family Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
Species name author (Wolf, 1810)
Population size mature individuals
Population trend Decreasing
Distribution size (breeding/resident) 5,720,000 km2
Country endemic? No
Links to further information
- Summary information on this species