email a friend
printable version
EX
Aldabra Warbler Nesillas aldabrana

Justification
This species was formerly found on Aldabra, Seychelles, but it is now Extinct due to predation and habitat alteration by invasive species. It was last recorded in 1983, and searches in 1986 confirmed its extinction.

Taxonomic source(s)
Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened birds of the world, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.

Synonym(s)
Nesillas aldabranus Collar and Andrew (1988)

Distribution and population
Nesillas aldabrana was endemic to Ile Malabar, Aldabra, Seychelles (Hambler et al. 1985). The species was only discovered in 1967 (Benson and Penny 1968), and the last records were in 1983 when it seemed only males remained (Hambler et al. 1985, Skerrett and Disley 2011). Intensive fruitless searches in 1986 (Collar et al. 1994) and 2003-2004 (Anon 2006) confirmed that the species was extinct (Roberts 1987).

Ecology
It inhabited dense coastal vegetation.

Threats
There is little suitable habitat on Aldabra, which is likely to have played a part in its extinction. It is likely that rat and cat predation was more important though, as well as degradation of its habitat by tortoises and goats (Hambler et al. 1985, Skerrett and Disley 2011).

References
Anon. 2006. Intensive searches throughout the Island of Malabar. World Birdwatch 28(1): 3.

Benson, C. W.; Penny, M. J. 1968. A new species of warbler from the Aldabra Atoll. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 88: 102-108.

Collar, N. J.; Crosby, M. J.; Stattersfield, A. J. 1994. Birds to watch 2: the world list of threatened birds. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

Hambler, C.; Hambler, K.; Ewing, J. M. 1985. Some observations on Nesillas aldabranus, the endangered brush warbler of Aldabra Atoll, with hypotheses on its distribution. Atoll Research Bulletin.

Roberts, P. 1987. Is the Aldabra brush warbler extinct? Oryx 21: 209-210.

Skerrett, A. and Disley, T. 2011. Birds of Seychelles. Christopher Helm, London, UK.

Further web sources of information
Explore HBW Alive for further information on this species

Search for photos and videos, and hear sounds of this species from the Internet Bird Collection

Text account compilers
Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.

IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Nesillas aldabrana. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2014.

This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.

To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife

To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.

Key facts
Current IUCN Red List category Extinct
Family Sylviidae (Old World warblers)
Species name author Benson & Penny, 1968
Links to further information
- Additional Information on this species