This species has a highly restricted range, occurring on a single small island, where it is common. It may have declined as a result of habitat loss in parts of its range, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.
Sibley, C. G.; Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.
Distribution and population
Cettia carolinae is restricted to the Banda Sea Islands Endemic Bird Area, Indonesia, where it is found only on Yamenda in the Tanimbar Islands. It is common in suitable habitats.
The global population size has not been quantified. The species is poorly documented but reputedly scarce (Baker 1997).
Data on trends are lacking, and populations are unlikely to have been affected greatly by habitat change as this species is tolerant of secondary habitats. However, extensive logging in some parts of Yamenda suggest that small declines may have occurred.
This species is common in the dense undergrowth of primary and secondary forests and scrub.
There has been significant logging in the south of Yamenda. This species's tolerance of secondary habitats suggests that it may not be at great risk at present.
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population trends and rates of habitat loss on Yamenda. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of primary forest and safeguard against future threats.
Baker, K. 1997. Warblers of Europe, Asia and North Africa. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
Further web sources of information
Detailed species accounts from the Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book (BirdLife International 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.
IUCN Red List evaluators
Butchart, S., Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2014) Species factsheet: Cettia carolinae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2014) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2014.
This information is based upon, and updates, the information published in BirdLife International (2000) Threatened birds of the world. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, BirdLife International (2004) Threatened birds of the world 2004 CD-ROM and BirdLife International (2008) Threatened birds of the world 2008 CD-ROM. These sources provide the information for species accounts for the birds on the IUCN Red List.
To provide new information to update this factsheet or to correct any errors, please email BirdLife
To contribute to discussions on the evaluation of the IUCN Red List status of Globally Threatened Birds, please visit BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums.
|Current IUCN Red List category||Near Threatened|
|Family||Sylviidae (Old World warblers)|
|Species name author||Rozendaal, 1987|
|Population size||Unknown mature individuals|
|Distribution size (breeding/resident)||3,200 km2|
|Links to further information|
|- Additional Information on this species|